AFL 2022 The Ultimate Brownlow Medal predictor, tracker, standings, odds

The Brownlow Medal is the AFL’s highest individual honor and every year experts attempt to calculate the winner before ‘Charlie’ is draped around the winners’ necks.

ESPN is once again giving you the edge with the one-of-a-kind predictor of Jake Michaels, who correctly picked seven of the last eight winners, including Ollie Wines in 2021.

Most Brownlow Medal predictors use a standard 3-2-1 voting structure, reflecting what the referees do after each game. ESPN’s system, however, does things a little differently. A player can be awarded 3, 2.5, 2, 1.5, 1, or 0.5 votes per game, resulting in a much lower margin of error.

For example, in a match where it is difficult to separate two players for best on the field, this system would each give 2.5 votes, instead of one receiving 3 and the other receiving 2. During the season, the difference between the predictor and the actual votes a player counts will be much closer, and therefore more accurate. There are still six votes awarded to players per game, and this can be done by any combination of the scores above.

If the ranking does not appear, please CLICK HERE.


2nd round

WESTERN BULLDOGS VS. CARLTON
3 – Patrick Cripps (CARL)
1.5 – Matthew Kennedy (CARL)
1 – Harry McKay (CARL)
0.5 – Charlie Curnow (CARL)

SYDNEY VS. GEELONG
3 – Isaac Heeney (SYD)
2 – Callum Mills (SYD)
1 – Brad Close (GEE)

COLLINGWOOD VS. ADELAIDE
2 – Jack Crisp (COLL)
1.5 – Jordan De Goey (COLL), Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
1 – Ben Keays (ADE)

ESSENDON VS. BRISBANE
3 – Lachie Neale (BRIS)
1 – Parish of Darcy (ESS), Zach Merrett (ESS), Daniel Rich (BRIS)

PORT ADELAIDE VS. HAWTHORN
2.5 – Travis Boak (AP)
2 – Mitch Lewis (HAW)
1 – James Sicily (HAW)
0.5 – Jack Gunston (HAW)

GOLD COAST AGAINST. MELBOURNE
3 – Christian Petracca (MEL)
1 – Luke Jackson (MEL), Clayton Oliver (MEL), Touk Miller (GC)

MELBOURNE NORTH VS. WESTERN COAST
3 – Nick Larkey (NM)
2 – Willie Rioli (WCE)
1 – Hugh Greenwood (NM)

RICHMOND AGAINST. GWS
2 – Noé Balta (RICH)
1.5 – Jayden Court (RICH)
1 – Trent Cotchin (RICH), Tom Green (GWS)
0.5 – Shai Bolton (RICH)

FREMANTLE VS. ST KILDA
3 – Andrew Brayshaw (FR)
2 – Jack Higgins (STK)
1 – Max King (STK)


Round 1

MELBOURNE VS. WESTERN BULLDOGS
3 – Christian Petracca (MEL)
1 – Bailey Smith (WB), Jackson Macrae (WB), Ben Brown (MEL)

CARLTON AGAINST. RICHMOND
3 – Patrick Cripps (CARL)
2 – Matthew Kennedy (CARL)
0.5 – Adam Cerra (CARL), Sam Docherty (CARL)

ST KILDA VS. COLLINGWOOD
3 – Jordan De Goey (COLL)
2 – Patrick Lipinski (COLL)
0.5 – Jack Steele (STK), Jack Hayes (STK)

GEELONG AGAINST. ESSENDON
2.5 – Tom Hawkins (GEE), Patrick Dangerfield (GEE)
0.5 – Nick Martin (ESS), Brandon Parfitt (GEE)

GWS VS. SYDNEY
3 – Luke Parker (SYD)
1.5 – Isaac Heeney (SYD), Tom Green (GWS)

BRISBANE VS. PORT ADELAIDE
3 – Dan Houston (Pennsylvania)
2 – Lachie Neale (BRIS)
1 – Joe Daniher (BRIS)

HAWTHORN VS. MELBOURNE NORTH
2.5 – Jack Gunston (HAW)
2 – James Sicily (HAW)
1 – Jy Simpkin (NM)
0.5 – Mitch Lewis (HAW)

ADELAIDE VS. FREMANTLE
2.5 – Ben Keays (ADE)
2 – Andrew Brayshaw (FR)
1.5 – Josh Rachele (ADE)

WEST COAST VS. GOLDEN COAST
3 – Matt Rowell (GC)
1.5 – Izak Rankine (GC), Touk Miller (GC)

Comments are closed.